Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Papilio caiguanabus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Papilionidae

Scientific Name: Papilio caiguanabus
Species Authority: (Poey, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Poey's Black Swallowtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1990 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1988 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1986 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1985 – Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Papilio caiguanabus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15984A5340213. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided