Map_thumbnail_large_font

Papagomys armandvillei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Papagomys armandvillei Jentink, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Armandville’s Papagomys, Flores Giant Rat, Flores Giant Tree Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Recently, Papagomys theodorverhoeveni was reported to be still extant on Flores island on the basis of a single museum specimen consisting of a skull and mandibles, collected in 1974 at Ruteng, Manggarai, West Flores and was stored in the collections of the Museum Zoologicum Bogoriense (Suyanto and Watts 2002). However, based on comparison with extensive zooarchaeological material from Liang Bua, all evidence suggests that that record is not an example of P. theodorverhoeveni, but of P. armandvillei. Therefore, the identification of this specimen is refuted (Zijlstra et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-14
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K., Helgen, K., Musser, G., Lunde, D.P., Amori, G. & Ruedas, L.
Justification:
This specie s listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 25,498 km², and it is directly hunted for food (possibly resulting in substantial population declines). However it is somewhat adaptable, it does not appear to have a fragmented habitat, and is believed to persist in disturbed forest habitats. The species almost qualifies for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Flores island, Indonesia (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has been recorded between sea level and high elevations on Flores.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance is not known, but it may be a common species. Populations may be declining, but this needs to be confirmed. It is known by extant specimens as well as subfossil fragments 3,000-4,000 years old (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is believed to occur in a range of forest types, including disturbed areas and secondary growth, but is not expected to be present in heavily cleared areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The large species is directly hunted for food, but it is unclear if this is resulting in significant population declines. It is possibly not heavily impacted by habitat loss due to the rugged nature of Flores island. There is forest degradation in some areas, because of the varying degrees of forest protection within Ruteng Park (Pattanayak and Wendland 2007). Cats and dogs are considered predators on this species (Suyanto 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Rutong Protection Forest. Further surveys are needed into the distribution, and persistance of this species to severe hunting pressure and habitat modification.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Papagomys armandvillei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T15975A22399875. . Downloaded on 19 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided