Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalagrion koelense

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Megalagrion koelense
Species Authority: (Blackburn, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Koele Mountain Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-09
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Megalagrion koelense is widespread on the Hawaiin islands, though continuing deforestation will pose a problem to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Megalagrion koelense is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands, it is known from Oahu, Molokai, Hawaii, Lanai and a historic record from Maui.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known to be widespread on the Hawaiian Islands.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species breeds in leaf pockets of water (phytotelmata) of native plants (Astelia menziesiana and Freycinetia arborea).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species include deforestation of habitat and the introduction of exotic plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are conservation measures in place, including monitoring the population size and trend of the species. Whilst research into the biology of Megalagrion koelense is underway, further research is still needed as well as the restoration of its habitat.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Megalagrion koelense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided