Aphylla theodorina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Aphylla theodorina
Species Authority: (Navás, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Ringed Forceptail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-06
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Extent of occurrence is 7,350,000 km² and known from 18 locations, two within protected areas (Parques Nacionales Iguazu, Argentina, and Reserva de Tambopata, Peru)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Venezuela, Guyana and Brazil to Peru and northeastern Argentina (Navás 1933, Belle 1972, 1992; Paulson 1985, de Marmels 1989, Museo de La Plata Collection 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Guyana; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Number of Locations: 18
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from over 18 locations but there is no data available on population sizes.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes ditches, sloughs and rivers (de Marmels 1989, Belle 1992); larva described by supposition by Belle (1992).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in protected areas: Parque Nacional Iguazu, Argentina, and Reserva de Tambopata, Peru (Paulson 1985, Museo de La Plata Collection 2006).

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Aphylla theodorina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T159095A5311053. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided