Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mecistogaster buckleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Mecistogaster buckleyi
Species Authority: McLachlan, 1881
Common Name(s):
English Blue-tipped Helicopter
Synonym(s):
Mecistogaster amazonica Sjöstedt, 1918
Mecistogaster garleppi Förster, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-26
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Extent of occurrence is 284,400 km² and the species is known from six locations, one within a protected area. Surveys to study biology, trends and threats necessary.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Ecuador, Peru and Brazil (McLachlan 1881, Sjoedstedt 1918, D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006, R.W. Garrison 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from six locations (one being within a protected area) but there is no data available on population sizes.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults found along forest trails (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 200, R.W. Garrison 2006); breeding habitat and larva most likely prefer phytotelmata (water-bodies held by plants) as in other species of genus (tree holes, bamboo internodes, bromeliads or fallen fruit or nut husks).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in a protected area: Reserva de Tambopata, Madre de Dios state, Peru (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006, R.W. Garrison 2006).

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Mecistogaster buckleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided