Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fylgia amazonica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Fylgia amazonica
Species Authority: Kirby, 1889
Common Name(s):
English White-eyed Skimmer
Synonym(s):
Fylgia amazonica lychnitina De Marmels, 1989
Nannothemis semiaurea Karsch, 1889

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-16
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Extent of occurrence is 2,921,500 km² and the species is known from more than ten locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is Venezuela, Suriname, French Guiana, Brazil and Peru (de Marmels 1989, 1992; D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006; R.W. Garrison 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from more than ten locations but there is no data available on population sizes.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Breeds in small clear stagnant pools with leaf litter within deep forest; males disappear when cloudy, and perch on leaves in the shade when sunny (de Marmels 1989); larva described by de Marmels (1992).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys to establish current distribution, trends and confirm absence of threats needed.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Fylgia amazonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided