Map_thumbnail_large_font

Progomphus boliviensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Progomphus boliviensis
Species Authority: Belle, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Bolivian Sanddragon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-25
Assessor(s): Hoffmann, J., Paulson, D. & Tennessen, K.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M., von Ellenrieder, N. & Garrison, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Carr, J.
Justification:
This species is considered Least Concern owing to its wide distribution, occurrence in at least two protected areas and lack of major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Amazon forest of Bolivia (Cochabamba and Santa Cruz) and Peru (Madre de Dios and Junin) (Belle 1973, Louton et al. 1996, Amaya Vallejo and Ledezma 2010, Garrison 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population trend or status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known to inhabit lowland forest streams.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no trade or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Tambopata-Candamo Reserve and Manu National Park, both in Peru. It is unknown whether any further conservation measures are required.

Citation: Hoffmann, J., Paulson, D. & Tennessen, K. 2016. Progomphus boliviensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T158993A56406627. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided