Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthemis biolleyi
Species Authority: Calvert, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-lined Skimmer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-23
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Extent of occurrence is 4,381,600 km² and the species is known from 32 locations, two within protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found from Belize and Guatemala south to Bolivia and Brazil (Calvert 1906, 1948; Ris 1910, 1919; Fraser 1946; Geijskes 1971; Boomsma and Dunkle 1996; D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006; R.W. Garrison 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Number of Locations: 32
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1378
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is thought to be widespread as it is known from 32 locations, two of which are within protected areas.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults found at ponds, lake shores, ditches, open fields and forest trails (R.W. Garrison 2006, D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006). Larva described by Fleck (2003).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in protected areas: Reserva de Limoncocha, Napo province, Ecuador and Reserva de Tambopata, Madre de Dios department, Peru (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006, R.W. Garrison 2006).

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Orthemis biolleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158912A5291367. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided