Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthemis regalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthemis regalis
Species Authority: Ris, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Regal Skimmer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-23
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Extent of occurrence is 3,038,300 km² and the species is known from seven locations, one within a protected area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Brazil, Suriname, Venezuela, Ecuador and Peru (Ris 1910, Rácenis 1953, Soukup 1954, de Marmels 1985, D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006, R.W. Garrison 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Ecuador; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults found on trails in forest and near pools and ponds; de Marmels (1985) mentioned a female ovipositing on a ditch of slow moving water and 20 cm deep in a forest clearing. Larva . Extreme rarity relative to other Orthemis, lack of males at wetlands, observations high in trees, and lack of flange on segment eight of female make me speculate this is usually a tree-hole breeder (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in a protected area: Reserva de Limoncocha, Napo province, Ecuador (D.R. Paulson pers. comm. 2006).

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Orthemis regalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided