Palaemnema gigantula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platystictidae

Scientific Name: Palaemnema gigantula
Species Authority: Calvert, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Elongate Shadowdamsel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Although not found to be common anywhere, P. gigantula is known from three localities at substantial distance from one another, and there is still much forest-stream habitat between the extremes of these localities. Palaemnema seem able to persist in small forest stands as long as stream habitat remains suitable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from Costa Rica and Nicaragua:
Costa Rica: Cartago Province., Peralta, 320 m (Calvert 1931)
Costa Rica: Guanacaste Province, Estación Pitilia, N side Volcán Orosi, 680 m (Brooks 1989)
Nicaragua: Rio San Juan, 68 km downstream from San Carlos (Daigle 2002)
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua
Number of Locations: 3
Lower elevation limit (metres): 320
Upper elevation limit (metres): 680
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only small numbers of P. gigantula have been found at known localities.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has a preference for rain forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and drought (latter increasingly likely with global climate change) are continuing threats although they do not seem to be causing a problem at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: P. gigantula is present in Guanacaste National Park, Costa Rica. Additional populations should be sought, with research on biology of this unusually long-bodied species.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Palaemnema gigantula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T15881A5276658. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided