Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coenagrion puella 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Azure Bluet, Azure Damselfly
French Agrion Jouvencelle, L'agrion Jouvencelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-06
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Coenagrion puella is classified as Least Concern due to it being widespread and common throughout its range. Although it is experiencing habitat loss and degradation through human activities, it is currently not at a level to cause concern and populations are being monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Coenagrion puella is common in most of central and southern Europe to central Asia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Monaco; Mongolia; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common throughout its range, although population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coenagrion puella prefers a wide variety of waters, especially still but also flowing, although generally scarce on peaty or clay soils. It also favours the presence of aquatic vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human disturbance and habitat loss or destruction are the major threats affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Despite the threats facing this species, the population is being monitored and currently no conservation measures are necessary.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Coenagrion puella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158707A5269947. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided