158706-1

Coenagrion hastulatum 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Spearhead Bluet
French Agrion à Fer de Lance

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-04-21
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): Bernard, R., Conze, K., Dyatlova, E., Ott, J. & Sahlen, G.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Coenagrion hastulatum prefers acidic waters, it is mostly abundant and no immediate threat exists on a European scale. High temperatures might represent a major threat, contributing to the disappearance of breeding habitats in the south and the southwest of its range. Although it is locally or regionally threatened in south and western Europe, it is assessed as Least Concern on European scale.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Coenagrion hastulatum occurs from southwest France and Scotland to east Siberia. It is abundant in northern and eastern Europe but is restricted to mountainous regions in the west and the south of its range. Southwestern and southernmost populations from the Balkans, the Pyrenees range and the Massif Central are confined to high elevation peat bogs and acid swamps and pools, are post-glacial relicts and are clearly disjunct of the main range of the species. Besides, the species is regularly scattered over most of the Alps and other mountains in Central Europe, where it is locally common in acid habitats.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Lithuania; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2000
Range Map:158706-1

Population [top]

Population:The species is abundant in the core of its range and irregularly abundant in the west and south. In the west, it shows locally a very high density in acid pools and swamps and sometimes in true peat bogs.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. hastulatum prefers acid swamps, pools and peat bogs. However, it inhabits a larger habitat spectrum, including also other water bodies with rich and abundant vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no strong threat in the north and east of its range. Present and future global warming and multiple drought periods represent a major threat to breeding habitats throughout west and south Europe. There, some localities are also in risk of degradation by livestock. In Germany, the species is locally declining due to agriculture induced eutrophication and emissions (e.g. pork breeding). A decline in the Biosphere Reserve Palatinate Forest (Germany) was shown as a consequence of climatic changes and lack of water (Ott 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: On a European scale, no specific conservation measures are needed. However, in the south and southwest of its range, monitoring of the species in the best breeding habitats is recommended and new habitats should be created whenever older ones disappear through natural succession or abnormal drought periods. Where livestock presents a threat to the species, those habitats should be preserved.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2010. Coenagrion hastulatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T158706A5268361. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided