Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coenagrion hastulatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Coenagrion hastulatum
Species Authority: (Charpentier, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Spearhead Bluet
French Agrion à Fer de Lance

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-07
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Coenagrion hastulatum has experienced declines in parts of its central European range but it is widespread and common in northern Eurasia. There are a number of ongoing threats that will require the species to be monitored and studies are in place to do this.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Abundant in many parts of northern Eurasia, but Coenagrion hastulatum is isolated in elevated or bog-like sites towards the west and south.
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Italy; Japan (Hokkaido); Latvia; Lithuania; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Ukraine; United Kingdom
Possibly extinct:
Luxembourg
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have been declines in parts of its central European range but it is widespread and common in northern Eurasia.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The preferred habitat of Coenagrion hastulatum includes a wide variety of pools and lakes in the north, but it is restricted to somewhat acidic and oligotrophic or mesotrophic habitats in much of its range. It favours well-vegetated borders, e.g. with sedges.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The majority of ongoing threats facing Coenagrion hastulatum are agriculture based, including habitat destruction through crop-farming and plantations of woodland and water pollution. In the future, global warming may contribute to the success of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are a variety of conservation measures in place however more are needed. The maintenance and restoration of its preferred habitat is underway, as is the monitoring of the population status and trends.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Coenagrion hastulatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided