Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enallagma cyathigerum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Enallagma cyathigerum
Species Authority: (Charpentier, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Common Blue Damselfly, Common Bluet
French Agrion Porte-Coupe, L’agrion Porte-coupe
Synonym(s):
Agrion cyathigerum Charpentier, 1840
Taxonomic Notes: Enallagma cyathigerum is common in most of Asia.  (The North American populations have been found to belong to a separate species.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-06-15
Assessor(s): Dow, R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V.
Justification:
Enallagma cyathigerum is widespread and common in large parts of Europe and northern Asia. In the northern part of its range one of the most common damselflies. There is a possible future threat from habitat destruction and water pollution, as some of it's habitat is not as suitable as it could be, but that does not appear to be having an effect on the global population yet.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in large parts of Europe and northern Asia.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy; Jersey; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia, West Siberia); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is widespread and common in large parts of its range and in the north it is one of the most common species. There is no information available on population trend.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Enallagma cyathigerum inhabits all types of ponds, lakes and also slow rivers. Huge densities occur in acid waters where fish are unable to survive.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no known threats affecting the species currently, but risks of habitat destruction and water pollution are likely to have an effect on populations in the future, especially as the majority of preferred habitat appears to be of marginal use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place at present, but they are needed to mitigate the strong possibility of habitat destruction in the future.

Citation: Dow, R. 2009. Enallagma cyathigerum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided