Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calopteryx splendens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA CALOPTERYGIDAE

Scientific Name: Calopteryx splendens
Species Authority: (Harris, 1780)
Common Name(s):
English Banded Demoiselle
French Caloptéryx Éclatant
Taxonomic Notes: A number of forms and subspecies with differing wing shadings exists.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Calopteryx splendens is widespread and common in its range. There are a number of continuing threats affecting the species however some conservation measures are in place to prevent further habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Calopteryx splendens extends from western Europe (east of Spain) to Lake Baikal (Russia) and northwest China.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and widespread throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Preferred habitats include partially-open running waters, avoiding cold torrents, high mountains and deep shade, and it is scarce on large rivers. Wandering males are often seen far from suitable habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats affecting Calopteryx splendens include habitat destruction through both non- and agricultural practices and the associated water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are a variety of conservation measures in place however more are needed. The maintenance and restoration of its preferred habitat is underway, as is the monitoring of the population status and trends.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Calopteryx splendens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided