Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murexia naso

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Murexia naso
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Long-nosed Dasyure, Long-nosed Antechinus
French Souris Marsupiale À Long Nez
Synonym(s):
Antechinus mayeri Tate, 1947 subspecies misim
Antechinus naso (Jentink, 1911)
Antechinus tafa Tate & Archbold, 1936
Antechinus tafa Tate & Archbold, 1941 subspecies centralis
Murexia longicaudata Laurie, 1952 subspecies parva
Phascogale naso Jentink, 1911
Phascomurexia naso Van Dyck, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2005) placed this species in the genus Phascomurexia following a morphocladistic analysis by Van Dyck (2002). Genetic work, however, strongly supports the placement of this species within Murexia (Armstrong et al. 1998; Krajewski et al. 2000, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Woolley, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). It occurs between 1,400 m and 2,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a fairly common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Long-nosed Dasyure is found in rainforest, mid-montane forest, beech forest, pandanus forest, and mossy forest (Van Dyck 2002). In the wild it appears that this species may breed at any time of the year and females carry up to four young in the pouch (Woolley 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Long-nosed Dasyures occur in several protected areas. Further studies into the taxonomy of this species are needed.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Woolley, P. 2008. Murexia naso. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided