Sympetrum haritonovi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Sympetrum haritonovi
Species Authority: Borisov, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-08-09
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Sympetrum haritonovi has a wide range where it appears to be localised. There are no indications that it is declining although research is required to fully understand the population number and if the species is experiencing any threats in its inaccessible habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sympetrum haritonovi is restricted to higher altitudes in Central Asia and eastwards to Turkey. Its distribution is poorly known due to the inaccessibility of its habitat.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Pakistan; Tajikistan; Turkey; Uzbekistan
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1750
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information known on the population size or trend of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits pools, streamlets and flushed areas around mountain springs; it is not known below 1,750 m above sea level.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, most likely due to the inaccessibility of its habitat range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place, but research into the population size, trends and habitat threats are needed.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Sympetrum haritonovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158697A5261939. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided