Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Calopterygidae

Scientific Name: Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Copper Demoiselle, Mediterranean Demoiselle
French Caloptéryx Hémorroīdal, Le Caloptéryx Hémorroïdal, Le Caloptéryx Méditerranéen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-05
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although it is restricted to the western Mediterranean, Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis is common in suitable habitats. There are monitoring studies in place to investigate its population range and size but agricultural practices continue to be a threat to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis only occurs around the western Mediterranean, including the major islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; France; Italy; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Spain; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Where habitat is suitable, Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis is common although there is no information known on population trend.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species prefers clear streams and rivers, where it occurs with other Calopteryx, although these are often smaller and more shady habitats. They are also found in larger waters in view of full sunlight.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The large majority of threats facing Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis are agricultural based including habitat destruction and loss through crop production, wood plantations and livestock farming. Water pollution also has an affect on the species, again some of that is from agriculture, but also commercial, domestic and sewage plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are habitat maintenance and conservation actions in place although more work is required on habitat restoration for this species. Research on the species itself is underway, including monitoring the population trends.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158695A5260745. . Downloaded on 22 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided