Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sympecma fusca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Sympecma fusca
Species Authority: (Vander Linden, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Common Winter Damsel, Winter Damselfly
French Le Leste Brun, Leste Brun
Synonym(s):
Agrion phallatum Charpentier, 1825

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-12
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Sympecma fusca is common in its large range and has expanded northwards in parts of Europe therefore is assessed as Least Concern, despite the range extension that is experiencing population fluctuations. Continued research into numbers and trends are needed, so to are investigations of habitat threats to better understand the status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sympecma fusca is common in large parts of Europe extending to central Asia. It is currently expanding rapidly on the northern edge of its range, although populations appear to be scarce and fluctuating.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Exact numbers are unknown, but it is common in its range, and expanding northwards although numbers are thought to be sparse and prone to fluctuations there.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sympecma fusca inhabits all kinds of well-vegetated standing waters, especially where there are floating dead reeds or rushes.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction caused by ongoing agricultural actions and the associated water pollution is having a direct effect on the quality of the habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population numbers and trends of Sympecma fusca are underway although more extensive studies are needed, so to are conservation measures to prevent habitat loss as none are in place at present.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Sympecma fusca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided