Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum albistylum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthetrum albistylum
Species Authority: (Selys, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Skimmer
French Orthétrum à Stylets Blancs

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-11
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Orthetrum albistylum is widespread and often common throughout its range and can also be found in man-made habitats. The species is therefore assessed as not threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Orthetrum albistylum occurs from central and south Europe to China and Japan. Its distribution is often patchy but in many areas it is common. The species has recently spread its range northwards to the Baltic Sea coast in Poland.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Switzerland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Regionally extinct:
Cyprus
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no detailed information known on the population size or trend of this species, just that it can be common in areas of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits open ponds and lakes, including man-made habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): One of the ongoing threats affecting the habitat of Orthetrum albistylum is the production of crops and then the associated water pollution is also having a direct effect on the quality of the habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population numbers and trends are underway although more extensive studies are needed, so to are conservation measures to prevent habitat loss and degradation as none are in place at present.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Orthetrum albistylum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided