Aeshna caerulea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Aeshna caerulea
Species Authority: (Ström, 1783)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Azure Hawker
French Aeschne Azurée
Aeshna borealis Zetterstedt, 1840
Libellula caerulea Ström, 1783
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-02
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Though locally scarce and declining, particularly in central Europe, as a post-glacial relict and thus listed in threat categories of regional red lists, Aeshna caerulea is widespread in the Eurasia's polar region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aeshna caerulea is a boreal species that is numerous in Eurasias polar regions, post-glacial relicts in Scotland, central European mountains (above 1,000 m) and the Caucasus.
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Belarus; Estonia; Finland; Georgia; Germany; Italy; Latvia; Norway; Russian Federation; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information known on the population size or trend of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in alpine and arctic moors, heaths and tundra. It breeds in bog pools and sedge swamps, and is seldom found below 1,000 m in the Alps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by habitat destruction; the clear-cutting of forests, changes in management regimes of non-agricultural based land and infrastructure development, especially tourism. Possible future threats include atmospheric pollution such as global warming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are a number of conservation measures already implemented for Aeshna caerulea, including monitoring its population trends and range. However restoration and conservation of its habitat are required as it is declining in some areas of its range, particularly in central Europe.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Aeshna caerulea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158688A5254339. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided