Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leucorrhinia dubia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Leucorrhinia dubia
Species Authority: (Vander Linden, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Small Whiteface
French Leucorrhine Douteuse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-13
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Leucorrhinia dubia has a wide distribution and is common in the northern parts of its range. Ongoing threats continue to affect the habitat of this species, but it is not known to what degree and studies are underway to investigate this, population trends and its range as its appears to be decreasing in the southern areas. Although no detailed numbers are available, its is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Leucorrhinia dubia is widespread in northern Europe and northwestern Asia although it is now considered to be a relict in the south of its range (less abundant than previously recorded).
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; China (Heilongjiang); Czech Republic; Finland; France; Germany; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Detailed numbers are not known on population size or trends, although in the southern part of its range this species is thought to be decreasing. It is considered common in the remainder of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Leucorrhinia dubia inhabits bogs, ponds, tarns, lakes, usually acidic and often in forest. Larvae are sensitive to fish predation, and so the species does better where fish are not present, such as small pools in raised bogs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The destruction of habitat through agricultural production and associated effects of water pollution are continuing threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population size, range and trends are underway although more extensive studies are needed, as well as conservation measures to restore degraded habitat and to prevent habitat loss as none are in place at present.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Leucorrhinia dubia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided