Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum coerulescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthetrum coerulescens
Species Authority: (Fabricius, 1798)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Keeled Skimmer
French L'orthétrum De Rambur, L'orthétrum Bleuissant, Orthétrum Bleuissant
Synonym(s):
Libellula donovani Leach, 1815
Libellula dubia Rambur, 1842
Libellula olympia Fonscolombe, 1837
Libellula opalina Charpentier, 1825
Orthetrum helena Buchholtz, 1954
Orthetrum ramburii (Sélys, 1848)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-14
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Suhling. F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Orthetrum coerulescens is common in southern and central Europe and is not threatened. It has extended its range in the past twenty years, and there are population monitoring efforts underway to fully understand the extent of ongoing agricultural threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Orthetrum coerulescens is common around the Mediterranean, more locally in central and northern Europe whilst marginally entering into Russia.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Finland; France; Georgia; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Regionally extinct:
Estonia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No detailed information is known on the population size or trend of this species, but it is noted to be common and has extended its range over the past twenty years.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Orthetrum coerulescens inhabits running waters, such as streams and ditches. In the north of its range, mainly runnels in boggy areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): One of the ongoing threats affecting the habitat of Orthetrum coerulescens is the production of crops and then the associated water pollution is also having a direct effect on the quality of the habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population numbers and trends are underway although more extensive studies are needed, so to are conservation measures to prevent habitat loss as none are in place at present.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2009. Orthetrum coerulescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided