Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Salarias sinuosus
Species Authority: Snyder, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Fringelip Blenny
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Chao, N.L., McEachran, J., Patzner, R.A. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
The Fringelip Blenny (Salarius sinuosus) has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species has a broad distribution throughout the Indo-pacific region in which it not known to face any major threats at the present time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Fringelip Blenny (Salarias sinuosus) is found from Pinda Island to Delgado Bay, Mozambique to the Seychelles in the Indian Ocean and in the western Pacific it is found from Japan to Australia and has recently been reported from Tonga.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; China; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Mozambique; Seychelles; Tonga; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for the Fringelip Blenny.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Fringelip Blenny is found in tidepools and around rocky shores and coral reefs down to 5 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threat processes impacting the Fringelip Blenny.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for the Fringelip Blenny, however, it may occur in several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Chao, N.L., McEachran, J., Patzner, R.A. & Williams, J. 2010. Salarias sinuosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T158632A5243740. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided