Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odontanthias tapui

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Odontanthias tapui
Species Authority: (Randall, Maugé & Plessis, 1979)
Synonym(s):
Holanthias tapui Randall, Maugé & Plessis, 1979

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Holanthias tapui has been assessed as Least Concern. While only known from a few specimens, this species occupies a deepwater habitat where it is unlikely to be impacted by habitat degradation. It may occasionally be taken for the aquarium trade although this is unlikely to be triggering a rapid decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Odontanthias tapui is known from only a few specimens collected in the vicinity of Tahiti and the Cook Islands (Randall et al. 1978).
Countries:
Native:
Cook Islands; French Polynesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only known from a few specimens (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Odontanthias tapui is a non-migratory, rocky reef-associated species that has been collected at a depth range of 120-350 m (Randall et al. 1979; P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Odontanthias tapui may occassionally be taken for the aquarium trade (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009) but is unlikely to be triggering a rapid decline in the population numbers. Habitat degradation is unlikely to pose a significant threat to this deep-water species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Odontanthias tapui.

Citation: Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Odontanthias tapui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided