Map_thumbnail_large_font

Squalus altipinnis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES SQUALIDAE

Scientific Name: Squalus altipinnis
Species Authority: Last, White & Stevens, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Western Highfin Spurdog
Synonym(s):
Squalus sp. nov. C
Taxonomic Notes: This species was identified as Squalus sp. C. in Last and Stevens (1994). Revision of this genus from the Indo-Australian region revealed that two species were present (the other species is S. edmundsi which has a wider range than S. altipinnis).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): White, W., Cavanagh, R.D. & Lisney, T.J.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Gibson, C.G. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Western Highfin Spurdog (Squalus altipinnis) is a deepwater dogfish, only known from two specimens. This species is only known from a very restricted area on the continental slope of Western Australia near Rowley Shoals in ~300 m of water. This area is subject to the North West Slope Trawl and Western Deepwater Trawl fisheries. Like other deepwater dogfishes, this species is likely to have the limiting life history characteristics making it inherently vulnerable to population depletion. Although there has been no assessment of the effect on the non-target bycatch species of these fisheries, fishing effort is small with only a few boats in operation. The lack of data on the species biology, extent of occurrence, population size, or any indicator of population trend warrants a Data Deficient assessment at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from off the Rowley Shoals, Western Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known only off the continental slope of Western Australia near Rowley Shoals at depths of ~300 m. There is currently no information on population or subpopulation size.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The biology of this dogfish is essentially unknown. It occurs at depths of ~300 m. Known only from two type specimens.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Possibly caught as bycatch of the North West Slope Trawl and Western Deepwater Trawl fisheries, but these fisheries are small with only a few boats in operation, and although details on bycatch are currently unavailable, given the low fishing effort, it is unlikely the impact is cause for concern for this species at the present time.

Like other deepwater squaloid sharks, this species is likely to have the limiting life history characteristics and may not be sufficiently fecund to withstand high levels of exploitation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None

Citation: White, W., Cavanagh, R.D. & Lisney, T.J. 2009. Squalus altipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided