|Scientific Name:||Adelophryne patamona|
|Species Authority:||MacCulloch, Lathrop, Kok, Minter, Khan & Barrio-Amorós, 2008|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Angulo, A.|
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.
|Range Description:||This species is currently known only from the Pakaraima Mountains in western Guyana, although it is likely to occur in nearby Roraima State, Brazil, and may also occur elsewhere (MacCulloch et al. 2008; R. MacCulloch pers. comm. May 2009). It is found between 678–1,414 m asl (MacCulloch et al. 2008).|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||678|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1414|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is considered to be locally common (R. MacCulloch pers. comm. May 2009).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits medium-canopy forests. Frogs can be found at night, amidst leaf litter, among rootlets near the base of trees and in ground holes covered by leaves. Males call during afternoons and nights (MacCulloch et al. 2008). This species is presumed to breed by direct development.|
|Use and Trade:||
There are no reports of this species being utilized.
No threats have been observed for this species. It occurs in areas of very sparse human habitation (R. MacCulloch pers. comm. May 2009).
No conservation actions are currently known for this species.
|Citation:||MacCulloch, R. 2009. Adelophryne patamona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158609A5241016. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T158609A5241016.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|