Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum azureum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthetrum azureum
Species Authority: (Rambur, 1842)
Synonym(s):
Libellula azurea Rambur, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Schütte, K.
Reviewer(s): Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authorty)
Justification:
Orthetrum azureum is widespread on Madagascar. The species is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a theatened or the Near Threatened category. Assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Orthetrum azureum is widespread on Madagascar. The subspecies Orthetrum azureum lugubre Ris, 1915 occurs on Mayotte and Anjouan.
Countries:
Native:
Comoros; Madagascar; Mayotte
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in a range of habitat types, in cluding gardens and degraded forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Unknown.

Citation: Schütte, K. 2009. Orthetrum azureum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided