|Scientific Name:||Haddadus aramunha|
|Species Authority:||Cassimiro, Verdade & Rodrigues, 2008|
Strabomantis aramunha Cassimiro, Verdade & Rodrigues, 2008
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Angulo, A.|
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
|Range Description:||Strabomantis aramunha is currently only known from the vicinity of Mucugê municipality, Serra do Sincorá, Espinhaço range, state of Bahia, Brazil (Cassimiro et al. 2008). Its known elevational range is between 942-1,207 m asl (Cassimiro et al. 2008). It may possibly occur more widely.|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||942|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1207|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species would appear to be rare, but this may be due to the fact that it is not easy to find it (J. Cassimiro pers comm. 2009). Further data are needed to determine its population status.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Individuals of this species have been found at night, motionless on exposed rock outcrops in the "campos rupestres" (high altitude rocky open grasslands) environment of Serra do Sincorá, Espinhaço mountain range (Cassimiro et al. 2008).|
|Use and Trade:||
There are no reports of this species being utilized.
No threats are currently known for this species.
This species is known to occur within Parque Nacional da Chapada Diamantina (J. Cassimiro pers. comm. 2009).
|Citation:||Cassimiro, J. 2009. Haddadus aramunha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158465A5199069. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T158465A5199069.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|