Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haddadus aramunha 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Haddadus aramunha
Species Authority: Cassimiro, Verdade & Rodrigues, 2008
Synonym(s):
Strabomantis aramunha Cassimiro, Verdade & Rodrigues, 2008

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-05-04
Assessor(s): Cassimiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Strabomantis aramunha is currently only known from the vicinity of Mucugê municipality, Serra do Sincorá, Espinhaço range, state of Bahia, Brazil (Cassimiro et al. 2008). Its known elevational range is between 942-1,207 m asl (Cassimiro et al. 2008). It may possibly occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):942
Upper elevation limit (metres):1207
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species would appear to be rare, but this may be due to the fact that it is not easy to find it (J. Cassimiro pers comm. 2009). Further data are needed to determine its population status.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Individuals of this species have been found at night, motionless on exposed rock outcrops in the "campos rupestres" (high altitude rocky open grasslands) environment of Serra do Sincorá, Espinhaço mountain range (Cassimiro et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No threats are currently known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is known to occur within Parque Nacional da Chapada Diamantina (J. Cassimiro pers. comm. 2009).


Citation: Cassimiro, J. 2009. Haddadus aramunha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158465A5199069. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided