Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachypanchax omalonota 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Aplocheilidae

Scientific Name: Pachypanchax omalonota (Duméril, 1861)
Synonym(s):
Pachypanchax omalonotus (Duméril, 1861) [orth. error]
Poecilia omolonata Duméril, 1861
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 8 February 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 22 February 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was assessed in 2004 under the name P. omalonatus, but this is now corrected to P. omalonata following current usage.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-30
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This species is restricted to the offshore island of Nosy Be and the basin of the Sambirano River on the adjacent mainland in Madagascar. It has an estimated EOO of 1,950 km², is restricted to just five locations. Although it is common throughout its range with no known widespread major threats the population is declining due to overfishing. It is assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar. It is know from numerous localities: Ampasindava peninsula, Nosy Be island and Sambirano region in the northwest of Madagascar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:According to local informants, stream populations are stable, but the size of lacustrine populations varies both seasonally and from one year to the next, depending upon rainfall (Loiselle, 2006). In Ampasindava peninsula, Pachypanchax omalonotus is still present but scarce and the abundance is very low (Ravelomanana, unpublished data).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pachypanchax omalonotus occurs in different type of habitats: middle and upper reaches of small streams, and marshy and shallow lakes.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no available information about its use and trade. However, everywhere we met people (especially kids) fishing with mosquito net and this suggests that it is locally consumed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing has been noticed. In numerous streams, this species is declining in abundance, primarily due to the use of mosquito nets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Nothing known.

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2016. Pachypanchax omalonota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15838A58297009. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided