Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stylochaeton crassispathus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARALES ARACEAE

Scientific Name: Stylochaeton crassispathus
Species Authority: Bogner
Synonym(s):
Stylochiton crassispathus Bogner [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-03-04
Assessor(s): Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project
Reviewer(s): Beentje, H., Gereau, R., Kabuye, C., Kalema, J., Luke, Q., Lyaruu, H., Maunder, M., Mwachala, G., Ndangalasi, H., Njau, F. & Schatz, G. (East African Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although poorly known, this species is listed as Vulnerable (VU) under criterion B1 because its extent of occurrence is well under 20,000 km² and the area of occupancy is under 2,000 km², the population is severely fragmented and known from only four locations and there is continuing decline because of the loss and degradation of habitat due to burning for coal production. It could possibly qualify for a more threatened status if the area of occupancy (AOO) were used, however, the AOO based on the four known collections is likely to be a significant under-estimate so it is not certain if the species would qualify for Critically Endangered (CR) or Endangered. Also qualifies for listing under VU D2 because of the low number of locations, and if three of these were seriously impacted by the charcoal burning the species would then qualify for listing as CR.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from four collections from very scattered localities from central to southern Tanzania. The last collection was made in 1975.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Perennial herb in lowland evergreen forest, Sclerocarya woodland and wooded grassland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: May be used locally for medicinal purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is ongoing habitat loss due to burning for charcoal in the dry forests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recorded from the Selous Game Reserve and from near or possibly in Kwambai Forest Reserve.

Citation: Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project 2009. Stylochaeton crassispathus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided