Map_thumbnail_large_font

Antechinus godmani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Antechinus godmani
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Atherton Antechinus
French Souris Marsupiale De Godman

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Winter, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although the species appears not to be in decline, its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and there is fragmentation of its range making the species close to qualifying for a threatened category under criterion B1.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Atherton uplands above 650 m (and up to 1,650 m) in north-eastern Queensland, Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is sparse, but locally common. It has a fragmented distribution (Burnett 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species appears to be limited to the narrow band (<30 km wide) of upland rainforest above 650 m elevation south of Cairns; it occurs in all major rainforest types (Burnett 2008). It is found in selectively logged forest areas. The species does not survive in fragments of less than 100 ha (Maxwell et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is habitat fragmentation of the species' range. 1080 baiting to control pigs and wild dogs may be resulting in incidental poisoning of some animals, but this is not considered a major threat. In the future, climate change could be a very severe threat, and over the next 30-50 years it is suspected that much of its range will be lost (Burnett 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in the Queensland Wet Tropics World Heritage Area.

Citation: Burnett, S. & Winter, J. 2008. Antechinus godmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided