|Scientific Name:||Cyperus rotundus|
Cyperus merkeri C.B.Clarke
Cyperus nubicus C.B.Clarke
Cyperus retzii Nees
Cyperus rotundus L. subspecies taylorii (C.B.Clarke) Kük.
Cyperus taylorii C.B.Clarke
|Taxonomic Notes:||Four subspecies are recognized, the nominate rotundus, divaricatus Lye, merkeri (C.B.Clarke) Kük. and retzii Kük. The variety taylorii (originally described as a species) is now considered to be a synonym of the nominate subspecies.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lansdown, R.V. & Juffe Bignoli, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||García, N. & Defex, T.|
|Contributor(s):||Knees, S.G., Patzelt, A., Neale, S. & Williams, L.|
This is a very widespread and common species with no major threats, hence listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has an almost global distribution, absent only from northern regions; it occurs from central Europe south through the Mediterranean and eastern Europe to north Africa and more or less throughout Africa south of the Sahara, it occurs east through central Asia, the middle east and south Asia to east and south-east Asia, south to Australia. It occurs on most of the Indian Ocean Islands, some north-west Pacific islands, Hawaii, throughout the southern United States south through Mexico to Central and South America. It has apparently been introduced to some islands, California, Arizona and Chile (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2012).|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola); Argentina; Armenia (Armenia); Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Belize; Benin; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory (Chagos Archipelago); Bulgaria; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Chad; China (Anhui, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Christmas Island; Colombia; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica (Cocos I., Costa Rica (mainland)); Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Djibouti; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); French Guiana; French Polynesia (Society Is. - Introduced, Tuamotu - Introduced); French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Gabon; Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Ghana; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guatemala; Guinea; Guyana; Honduras; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan (Ogasawara-shoto); Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Lesotho; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah); Mali; Malta; Marshall Islands; Mauritania; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Nepal; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Philippines; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico (main island)); Qatar; Réunion; Romania; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia, Serbia); Seychelles (Aldabra, Seychelles (main island group)); Sierra Leone; Slovenia; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sudan; Suriname; Swaziland; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; United States (Alaska, Arizona - Introduced, Arkansas, California - Introduced, Florida, Georgia, Georgia, Hawaiian Is., Minnesota, Missouri, New Mexico, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia); United States Minor Outlying Islands (US Line Is. - Introduced, Wake Is.); Uzbekistan; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Wallis and Futuna; Western Sahara; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Introduced:Cook Islands (Cook Is.); Fiji; New Zealand (Kermadec Is.); Norfolk Island; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension, Saint Helena (main island)); Tonga
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is very common, and has become naturalized in many parts of its range, especially in the Pacific islands.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in a wide variety of wetland habitats including seasonally wet grasslands, swamps, ditches, pond and lake margins, springs, stream and river banks. Is tolerant of disturbance and often grows in waste places, as well as damp habitats in cultivation. It can become a serious weed of cultivated areas (Cook 1996).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
There is no evidence to suggest that this species is used.
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.
There are no conservation measures in place and none required.
|Citation:||Lansdown, R.V. & Juffe Bignoli, D. 2013. Cyperus rotundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T158183A68258847. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|