Map_thumbnail_large_font

Antechinomys laniger

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Antechinomys laniger
Species Authority: (Gould, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Kultarr

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Morris, K., Woinarski, J., Ellis, M., Robinson, T. & Copley, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern even though it is declining (at least in New South Wales), because there is no indication of a large decline that would approach criterion A, and it is very widespread.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Kultarr is endemic to Australia. It was previously distributed in arid and semi-arid zone mallee, shrubland, floodplain and gibber of Western Australia, Northern Territory, western Queensland, New South Wales, possibly Victoria (no evidence) and South Australia.

The species now appears to have disappeared from some parts of western New South Wales (Riverina and the northwest) and Queensland (Sandringham). Occurs in the southern Wheatbelt of Western Australia, western Goldfields, Ashburton and Carnarvon Basin, Western Australia, where apparent scarcity may be a trapping artefact (N. McKenzie pers. comm.). Recent records from north-east South Australia (most common recent records), Yellabinna Regional Reserve, western South Australia, south of Lake Frome and at a rare rodent monitoring site on Macumba Station in the stony desert area of northern South Australia. At the latter site Kultarrs were trapped on every visit between July 1992 and mid-1996 and drier conditions and increasing cattle degradation did not lead to any noticeable drop in numbers (Maxwell et al. 1996).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Kultarrs appear to undergo fluctuations in population size. It is considered rare and scattered (Valente 2008). This species is very difficult to trap using standard trapping techniques.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Kultarrs inhabit: open shrubland, mallee woodland, acacia shrubland with sparse ground cover, hummock grassland, gibber, flood plains, and stony areas with sparse ground cover. The species generally prefers heavier soil types (Maxwell et al. 1996). Kultarrs have been recorded on severely degraded cattle country in central and western Australia but this may reflect the previous relatively high productivity of these landscape types rather than any benign effect of cattle (Maxwell et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation by sheep and cattle, and predation by cats and foxes are major threats to this species (Maxwell et al. 1996). Also, habitat alteration due to changes in fire regimes since European settlement (Dickman and Read 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need to develop trapping techniques to permit effective survey and monitoring of the species. Other conservation measures should include implementing long-term monitoring to validate adequacy of conservation measures; collate distribution data; identify and determine the status of the species across its range; construct habitat model to more accurately determine extent of source and sink habitat available to the Kultarr, identify patches and allow monitoring of the changes in habitat quality, particularly due to excessive flooding and grazing. There is a need to study home range, movement, habitat and food requirements in the field if a population can be located for a 3-5 year population study. Also, measures should include establishing adequate reserves and appropriate management inside and outside the reserve system (Maxwell et al. 1996).

Citation: Morris, K., Woinarski, J., Ellis, M., Robinson, T. & Copley, P. 2008. Antechinomys laniger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided