Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oxymycterus hiska 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oxymycterus hiska
Species Authority: Hinojosa, Anderson & Patton, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Small Hocicudo
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-01
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Vargas, J., Bernal, N. & Dunnum, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occursrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs in the stretch of humid montane forests along the eastern slopes of the Andes mountains in Peru and Bolivia, ranging from 600 to 3,500 m above sea level. Collecting localities of museum voucher-specimens are located in the southern part of Cordilllera de Carabaya (Puno, Peru), in Cordillera Real (La Paz, Bolivia) and in Cordillera Oriental (Cochabamba, Bolivia) (Oliveira and Gonçalves 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):610
Upper elevation limit (metres):3500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species in Peru, but is more common in Bolivia. Its geographical records suggest stable population sizes (Oliveira and Gonçalves 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is nocturnal, diurnal, and terrestrial. It is present in primary and secondary Polylepis woodland and humid montane forest. It may be present in cultivated areas, although this requires verification. It feeds mainly on insects and other invertebrates and may use its long claws to dig these from the litter.
This species inhabits the Yungas (Andean humid montane forests) of Peru and Bolivia. The few reproductive data available suggest a breeding season at the end of the rainy season (March-April) (Hinokosa et al. 1987).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is somewhat adaptable to habitat disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in at least three protected areas.

Citation: Zeballos, H. 2016. Oxymycterus hiska. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15793A22378716. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided