Oxymycterus rufus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oxymycterus rufus
Species Authority: (Fischer, 1814)
Common Name(s):
English Red Hocicudo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in east-central Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in open grasslands.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas in Argentina.

Citation: Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G. & Teta, P. 2008. Oxymycterus rufus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15792A5173586. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided