Oxymycterus nasutus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oxymycterus nasutus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Long-nosed Hocicudo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): D'elia, G. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Uruguay and adjacent southeastern Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul to São Paulo states) (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Uruguay
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally abundant (Vieira pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is found above 400-500 m depending on latitude, it occurs in wetlands, coastal sandbanks, pasturelands and the edges of streams (Gonzalez 2001). This is a diurnal and crepuscular species, and it diet is insectivore (Vieira pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Aparados da Serra National Park and contiguous to Serra Geral National Park, in Rio Grande do Sul State. It likely is present in other protected areas.

Citation: D'elia, G. & Teta, P. 2008. Oxymycterus nasutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15789A5166670. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided