Oxymycterus inca 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oxymycterus inca
Species Authority: Thomas, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Incan Hocicudo
Taxonomic Notes: The distribution limits between this species and O. amazonicus need to be reviewed (B. Patterson pers. comm.). This treatment includes O. juliacae which may be a distinct species (H. Zeballos and B. Patterson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-31
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B. & Vargas, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the south central Peru to northern Bolivia, as far south as Cochabamba and east into west Santa Cruz Departments (Anderson 1997, Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an elevational range of around 400 to 2,500 m in Bolivia, and 500 up to 1,900 m in Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a moderately common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It ranges from lowland cerrado and mixed forest, into Yungas and montane forest and regrowth following logging. It is present in savannas, grassland and fields, in primary and secondary habitat including disturbed areas.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Citation: Dunnum, J. & Vivar, E. 2016. Oxymycterus inca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15788A22378542. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided