Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ampedus brunnicornis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA COLEOPTERA ELATERIDAE

Scientific Name: Ampedus brunnicornis
Species Authority: Germar, 1844
Synonym(s):
Ampedus fontisbellaquei Iablokoff-Khnzorian, 1937
Ampedus fontisbellaquei Bouwer, 1990
Elater aethiops Delnatte, 2013
Elater Aethiops Lacordaire, 1835
Taxonomic Notes: According to Dolin (1988), this species is a synonym of  A. nigerrimus, but Lobl and Smetana (2007) regard  A. brunnicornis and A. nigerrimus as two separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-05
Assessor(s): Horák, J., Mason, F., Schlaghamersky, J., Schmidl, J. & Petrakis, P.
Reviewer(s): Alexander, K. & Nieto, A.
Justification:
European regional assessment: assessed as Vulnerable (VU B2ab(iii)) as it is entirely dependent upon veteran trees. This is a very specific habitat type which is already highly fragmented and subject to continuing significant decline. Although this species has a relatively wide distribution, its area of occupancy (AOO) is small as it is only found in veteran trees which are scattered across the landscape at very low densities. The AOO for this species is less than 2,000 km². The rate of loss of veteran trees has not been quantified, but it is significant. Moreover, there is very little regeneration of suitable habitat across the species' range. Once the existing veteran trees have died, there will be no replacements in many areas. Even if efforts are made now to re-plant appropriate tree species, there may still be a 'gap' during which time there would be very little suitable habitat available. Action is urgently needed to protect and appropriately manage existing veteran trees, as well as to ensure that suitable habitat continues to be available in future.

EU 27 regional assessment: assessed as Vulnerable (VU B2ab(iii)) as it is entirely dependent upon veteran trees. This is a very specific habitat type which is already highly fragmented and subject to continuing significant decline. Although this species has a relatively wide distribution, its area of occupancy (AOO) is small as it is only found in veteran trees which are scattered across the landscape at very low densities. The AOO for this species is less than 2,000 km². The rate of loss of veteran trees has not been quantified, but it is significant. Moreover, there is very little regeneration of suitable habitat across the species' range. Once the existing veteran trees have died, there will be no replacements in many areas. Even if efforts are made now to re-plant appropriate tree species, there may still be a 'gap' during which time there would be very little suitable habitat available. Action is urgently needed to protect and appropriately manage existing veteran trees, as well as to ensure that suitable habitat continues to be available in future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in some countries in central, eastern and southern Europe (Laibner 2000); it appears to be a central European species, and is absent from countries to the north, west, south and east.
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Czech Republic; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Slovakia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The species is rare in Europe. In the Czech Republic and Slovakia it is locally across the whole territory (Laibner 2000). In Germany it is present in seven States, six of them with records after 1950, its population is declining and it is probably the same situation in Austria. In Italy there is only one record in the north. In France there are approximately 20 localities, with a large and well studied population in the Fôret de Fontainebleau, rare everywhere else in France.



Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an obligate saproxylic species. Larvae develop in decaying wood; largely confined to old damaged oaks, sometimes poplars and horse chestnuts, scattered in broad-leaved and mixed forests of lowlands and highlands (Laibner 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Saproxylic Coleoptera tend to be popular with beetle collectors although trade is rarely an issue, the only exceptions being a few larger species of more dramatic form or colour.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Removal of old dead trees and dying off of old veteran trees with rot holes are major threats to this species. In addition, no provision of substitutes because of demographic gap, especially of oak trees suitable to develop rot-holes, lead to very little suitable habitat available for this species. Removal of trees because of road safety, unintended or intended demolition of rot-holes or intensive forest management are additional threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Maintenance of habitat continuity and connectivity are measures that should be promoted for the conservation of this species. This species is listed as Vulnerable in Slovakia and as Critically Endangered in Germany (2009).


Citation: Horák, J., Mason, F., Schlaghamersky, J., Schmidl, J. & Petrakis, P. 2010. Ampedus brunnicornis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided