Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oxymycterus angularis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Angular Hocicudo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patton, J., Catzeflis, F., Weksler, M. & Percequillo, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in extreme eastern Brazil (Alagoas, Ceará, Pernambuco) (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little is known of populations of this species
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in tropical dry shrublands and open habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Patton, J., Catzeflis, F., Weksler, M. & Percequillo, M. 2008. Oxymycterus angularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15783A5155068. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided