Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oxymycterus akodontius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oxymycterus akodontius
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Argentine Hocicudo
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonym Akodon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jayat, J., D'elia, G., Pardinas, U. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity and due the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northwestern Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are only three specimens collected. There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in mountain forest/yungas
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In that area there exists deforestation and overgrazing, however, the possible effects of habitat loss and reconfiguration on populations of this species are still unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is not included in any proteceted area.

Citation: Jayat, J., D'elia, G., Pardinas, U. & Teta, P. 2008. Oxymycterus akodontius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15782A5152652. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided