Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mediterranea amaltheae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Oxychilidae

Scientific Name: Mediterranea amaltheae (A. Riedel & Subai, 1982)
Synonym(s):
Oxychilus amaltheae
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. 2013. Fauna Europaea: Mollusca: Gastropoda. Available at: http://www.faunaeur.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-30
Assessor(s): Triantis, K.
Reviewer(s): Dedov, I., Georgiev, D., Neubert, E. & Parmakelis, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neubert, E.
Justification:
The species is endemic to the Island of Crete (Aegean Sea, Greece). It is known from a single locality (type locality), Dikteon Antron Cave (Dikti Mountain) (Riedel 1992). The cave where the species is known from is open to the public with very high numbers of visitors. The species has been found near the cave entrance and on the surface of the cave. Tourist pressure is posing a direct threat to the species, and the overall population can be driven to extinction easily. It is therefore assessed as Critically Endangered (CR B2ab(iii)). Further research is needed upon the distribution, population trend and size, ecology and threats to the species. It is particularly important to assess the population size of the species as soon as possible. Moreover, frequent habitat and population monitoring are strongly suggested. Also, specific conservation measures to the species are urgently required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the island of Crete in the Aegean Sea, Greece, where it is known from a single locality (type locality), Dikteon Antron Cave (Dikti Mountain) (Riedel 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece (Kriti)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The only known population is reported to be "not large" (Riedel 1992).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes
No. of subpopulations:1
All individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a subterranean species (Riedel 1992). It is found near the cave entrance.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The cave where the species is known from is open to the public, and it is visited by large numbers of tourists. Tourist pressure is posing a direct threat to the species, and thus its single population can be driven to extinction easily. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species occurs in at least one protected area (Natura 2000 site). No conservation actions are implemented to this species, however they are urgently needed given its critical conservation status. Further research is needed upon the distribution, population trend and size, ecology and threats to the species. It is particularly important to assess the population size of the species as soon as possible. Moreover, frequent habitat and population monitoring are strongly suggested.


Citation: Triantis, K. 2017. Mediterranea amaltheae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T15771A85575680. . Downloaded on 24 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided