Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ampedus karpathicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Elateridae

Scientific Name: Ampedus karpathicus (Buysson, 1885)
Synonym(s):
Ampedus suecicus Palm 1976
Taxonomic Notes: The modern use of the name A. karpathicus includes the two - formerly separately recognised - species A. karpathicus (central Europe) and A. suecicus Pal (Fennoscandia).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-05
Assessor(s): Pettersson, R., Hyvärinen, E., Munteanu, N., Istrate, P., Schlaghamersky, J. & Schmidl, J.
Reviewer(s): Alexander, K. & Nieto, A.
Justification:

European regional assessment: this species is classified as Data Deficient due to the recent merge of A. karpathicus and A. suecicus into one species. There is currently not sufficient information regarding distribution, ecological requirements and status of this species.

EU 27 regional assessment: this species is classified as Data Deficient due to the recent merge of A. karpathicus and A. suecicus into one species. There is currently not sufficient information regarding distribution, ecological requirements and status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in central, east and northern Europe extending to some countries in south-eastern Europe. It occurs in Norway, Finland and Sweden. According to Lobl and Smetana (2007) it is present in Romania, Moldova, Ukraine, Belarus. In Ukraine it is only present in the Carpathians Mountains. Laibner (2000) says it only occurs in the montane and subalpine zones of the Poloninské Karpaty Mountains, but this information is based on two separate species A. karpathicus and A. suecicus. In Sweden it occurs in the north and is extremely rare (recorded as A. suecicus).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Czech Republic; Finland; Moldova; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia); Slovakia; Sweden; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is little information available on the abundance of this species.

In Sweden there are recent records from only half of the formerly known provinces; the population trend is declining. In Finland it is rare, but presumed to be stable. In central Europe it is very localised and in Ukraine it is rare.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an obligate saproxylic species. The larvae probably develop in the decaying wood of dwarf pine Pinus mugo in the montane and submontane zones of central Europe (Laibner 2000) but are more widespread in the boreal forests of Fennoscandia, where they develop in coniferous wood - pine Pinus and spruce Picea - but also aspen Populus tremula; it prefers red-rotten heartwood.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Saproxylic Coleoptera tend to be popular with beetle collectors although trade is rarely an issue, the only exceptions being a few larger species of more dramatic form or colour.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

In Fennoscandia, the species is found mainly in forest reserves and national parks as this species is dependent on an abundant dead wood resource. The removal of dead wood is a threat to the species habitat. Also the destruction of old trees of Pinus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Carpathian's reservation with complex of other insects. In Sweden it is listed as Near Threatened on the National Red List, and in Finland it is listed as Least Concern on the National Red List as decline has mainly stopped.

Citation: Pettersson, R., Hyvärinen, E., Munteanu, N., Istrate, P., Schlaghamersky, J. & Schmidl, J. 2010. Ampedus karpathicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T157640A5114556. . Downloaded on 27 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided