157477-1

Phonapate uncinata 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Bostrichidae

Scientific Name: Phonapate uncinata (Karsch, 1881)
Synonym(s):
Apate uncinata Karsch, 1881
Taxonomic Notes: It is also known as Phonapate nitidipennis (Waterhouse 1881).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-05
Assessor(s): Nardi, G. & Mico, E.
Reviewer(s): Alexander, K. & Nieto, A.
Justification:
European regional assessment: although this species has a relatively small distribution in Europe, it is a habitat generalist and is not thought to face any major threats. Assessed as Least Concern.

EU 27 regional assessment: although this species has a relatively small distribution in Europe, it is a habitat generalist and is not thought to face any major threats. Assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In Europe, this species is found in Spain and Cyprus. It has been recorded from the Balearic Islands (Spain), where it is possibly introduced. It is widespread in northern Africa and south-western Asia (Arab countries, Iran, Pakistan and Afghanistan). Its Area of Occupancy in Spain is 700 kmĀ² (Bahillo et al. 2007). There are seven known sites in Spain. Occurs from sea level to 1,100 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cyprus; Spain (Baleares - Introduced, Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:157477-1

Population [top]

Population:

Typically few specimens are found. However, it is not known whether this is because the species is uncommon, or because collecting techniques are inadequate.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is an obligate saproxylic species. Larvae are polyphagous, and occupy (and consume) the deadwood of a variety of woody plant species including date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), tamarisk (Tamarix gallica) and even bamboos. Adults are nocturnal (Bahillo et al. 2007).

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Saproxylic Coleoptera tend to be popular with beetle collectors although trade is rarely an issue, the only exceptions being a few larger species of more dramatic form or colour.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has relatively generalist habitat preferences and is not thought to face any major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No specific conservation measures are in place or needed.


Citation: Nardi, G. & Mico, E. 2010. Phonapate uncinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T157477A5078168. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided