Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ourebia ourebi ssp. kenyae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Ourebia ourebi ssp. kenyae
Species Authority: Meinhertzhagen, 1905
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Kenya Oribi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
This subspecies formerly occurred on the lower slopes of Mount Kenya, but is now considered to be extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Ourebia ourebi ssp. kenyae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15732A5074610. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided