Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podarcis tiliguerta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Podarcis tiliguerta
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Tyrrhenian Wall Lizard
French Lezard tiliguerta
Synonym(s):
Podarcis tiliguertus (Gmelin, 1789) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Although the generic epithet Podarcis is masculine (Böhme 1997, Böhme 1998), tiliguerta is a noun (meaning "lizard" in the local Sardinian language) and therefore it is not conjugated. This taxon possibly consists of at least two separate species, one on Sardinia and one on Corsica (C. Corti pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Marc Cheylan, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco & Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the islands of Corsica (France) and Sardinia (Italy), and on most of the adjacent smaller islands. It occurs from sea level to over 1,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
France; Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally abundant, chiefly in mountainous areas, but there is some evidence that it might be locally decreasing. It may be abundant on small islands.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in arid scrubland, maquis, rocky areas, scree, open woodland, field edges, sandy coastal places with vegetation and occasionally in traditionally cultivated fields. The females lay clutches of six to 12 eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is not threatened as a whole, but insular populations are potentially threatened by introduction of predators or overcollection. Podarcis siculus (probably introduced in Sardinia in historical times) perhaps out competes this species when the habitat is opened for agricultural land and pastoral land. It is probably also affected by fire and land-use change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive and is protected by national legislation in France and Italy. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Marc Cheylan, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco & Antonio Romano 2009. Podarcis tiliguerta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided