Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lacerta strigata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Lacerta strigata Eichwald, 1831
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Caspian Green Lizard, Striated Lizard
French Lezard vert de la Caspienne
Synonym(s):
Lacerta quinquevittata Menetries, 1832

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L., Tuniyev, S. & Anderson, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from southern Russia where it occurs in the northeastern Caucasus of Daghestan and Stavropol Territory, through eastern Georgia, Armenia, Azerbajian and northeastern Turkey (vicinity of Mount Ararat, eastern Anatolia), and from the Caspian coast of northern Iran into southwestern Turkmenistan (Baran and Atatur 1998; Anderson 1999). The species may be present in Iraq, although this requires confirmation (Anderson 1999). There is an isolated record of this lizard from Shiraz in southeastern Iran for which the identity has been confirmed (Anderson 1999). It has been recorded from sea level up to 3,000m asl (Turkey). Until recently an isolated population existed in the area of Cape Pizunda in Abkhazia, Georgia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia; Azerbaijan; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Russian Federation; Turkey; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Over most of the distribution range it is common or even abundant.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Populations of this species have been found in areas with rushes, clay semi deserts, lowland and montane steppes, brush, shrubs and similar cover. Animals have been recorded from coastal dunes, hilly areas and pastureland containing some shrubby cover (Anderson 1999). In Turkey it is known from sparsely vegetated steppe plains, or slopes sometimes close to forests (Baran and Atatur 1998). The female lays between six and eleven eggs in a clutch (Baran and Atatur 1998), and lays two clutches each season.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some places in the Caucasus the species is declining due to general habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in numerous protected areas. Other than general research activities, no direct conservation measures are currently needed for the species as a whole.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L., Tuniyev, S. & Anderson, S. 2009. Lacerta strigata (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T157287A114558813. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided