Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mediodactylus kotschyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Mediodactylus kotschyi
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Kotschy's Gecko
Synonym(s):
Cyrtopodion kotschyi (Steindachner, 1870)
Gymnodactylus kotschyi Steindachner, 1870
Tenuidactylys kotschyi (Steindachner, 1870)
Taxonomic Notes: This may be a species complex. Further studies into the taxonomic status of a number of populations of this species are needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi, Yehudah Werner, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Pierre-André Crochet, Idriz Haxhiu, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southeast Italy (Apulia and Basilicata), Albania (coastal region from Shkoder to Vlore), Serbia (Prizren), Macedonia, most of Greece (including the Ionian and many Aegean islands), southern and eastern Bulgaria, southern Ukraine (southern Crimea only), much of Turkey (Anatolia), Cyprus, northeastern, northern and western Syria, Lebanon, northern and central Israel, northwestern Jordan, ranging westwards and possibly into northern Iraq and western Iran. It has been introduced to Hungary (currently known only from a single house in Budapest and a second site at Balatonszeplak-felso). It is not present in Romania (László Krecsák pers. comm.). The species can be found up to 1,700m asl but is typically found at lower elevations.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Bulgaria; Cyprus; Greece; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Serbia (Serbia); Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Ukraine
Introduced:
Hungary; Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common over most of its range. In Serbia it is known from only a single town. In Greece, usually it is not found near human populations, but it is very common on small islands.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found climbing or on the ground in dry, rocky or stony places. It can be found in scrubland, under the bark of old juniper trees, on cliffs, on stone walls and on the outside and inside of buildings. In Serbia, it is found in old buildings. Over most of Israel and Jordan it is only recorded on tree trunks. The females lays about two eggs in a clutch.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species over most of its range. Populations in the southern part of the range are threatened by deforestation through urbanization and agricultural development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in Israel. It has been included in the Red Data Books of the USSR and Ukrainian SSR (Szczerbak and Golubev, 1996). This may be a species complex containing a number of threatened species. Further taxonomic studies are required to resolve this and to identify any taxa needing conservation measures.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi, Yehudah Werner, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Pierre-André Crochet, Idriz Haxhiu, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic 2009. Mediodactylus kotschyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided