|Scientific Name:||Platyceps najadum (Eichwald, 1831)|
Coluber dahlii Schinz, 1833
Coluber najadum Eichwald, 1831
Coluber olivaceus Dwigubsky, 1832
Coluber schmidtleri Schätti & McCarthy, 2001
Tyria najadum Eichwald, 1831
Zamenis dahli Fitzinger, 1926
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is included in Platyceps following Nagy et al. (2004).
Animals from Israel and Jordan are Platyceps collaris, not P. najadum. Five distinct subspecies are generally recognized, P. n. dahlii Schinz, 1832 inhabits the Balkans, Cyprus, western Turkey, Syria and Iraq; P. n. kalymnensis Schneider, 1979 is present on the island of Kalimnos in the Aegean Sea; the nominative subspecies, P. n. najadum is found in the Caucasus and in Asia Minor; P. n. albitemporalis Darevsky and Orlov, 1994 has been recorded from south-eastern Azerbaijan; populations from southern Turkmenistan (western and central Kopet Dagh) and northern Iran are allocated to P. n. atayevi Tuniev and Shammakov, 1993.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Idriz Haxhiu, Wolfgang Böhme, Aram Agasyan, Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species ranges from coastal Croatia southwards into Bosnia-Herzegovina, southern Serbia and Montenegro, Macedonia, central and southern Bulgaria, Albania, Greece (including the islands of Limnos, Lesbos, Chios, Kalymnos (there is an endemic subspecies on this island) and possibly Samos), Cyprus and Turkey (Thrace and western, southern and eastern Anatolia) southeast to northern and western Syria, Lebanon (above 1,000 m asl), northern and eastern Iraq, western Iran and southern Turkmenistan. It has also been recorded from the Caucasus Mountains of southern Russia, Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan, although the identity of these animals requires further investigation. This species ranges from sea level up to 2,200 m asl.|
Native:Albania; Armenia; Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Georgia; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Russian Federation; Serbia; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Turkmenistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In the north of its range it is a common species. It is rare in the south of its range (e.g., in Lebanon). It is reported to be declining in Albania.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In general, this species is associated with dry or xerophytic landscapes. It is found on the open parts of stony semi-desert and wermuth steppe, among rocky outcrops and stones. Populations are found at the slopes of foothills and mountain covered with bush vegetation and woods, in thickets of xerophilous bushes, in juniper open woodlands, oak groves, border of forests. It has been recorded from open woodland, garrigue, overgrown areas, gullies, vineyards, gardens, stone walls and old buildings. The females lay between three and 16 eggs in a clutch.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by direct persecution in parts of its range (e.g., by farmers in Turkey), and loss of habitat to intensive agriculture and fires. Animals are often killed on roads.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention. In Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is present in many protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in Serbia and Montenegro. As a species with a limited distribution range and reducing number it is included into the "Annotated list of taxa and populations required a special attention to their status in the wildlife" (Appendix to the Red Data Book of Russian Federation, 2001). It is a considered to be a threatened species in Lebanon.|
|Citation:||Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Idriz Haxhiu, Wolfgang Böhme, Aram Agasyan, Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov. 2009. Platyceps najadum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T157277A5068046.Downloaded on 21 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|