Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platyceps najadum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Platyceps najadum (Eichwald, 1831)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dahl's Whip Snake
French Couleuvre a cou tachete
Synonym(s):
Coluber dahlii Schinz, 1833
Coluber najadum Eichwald, 1831
Coluber olivaceus Dwigubsky, 1832
Coluber schmidtleri Schätti & McCarthy, 2001
Tyria najadum Eichwald, 1831
Zamenis dahli Fitzinger, 1926
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Platyceps following Nagy et al. (2004).

Animals from Israel and Jordan are Platyceps collaris, not P. najadum. Five distinct subspecies are generally recognized, P. n. dahlii Schinz, 1832 inhabits the Balkans, Cyprus, western Turkey, Syria and Iraq; P. n. kalymnensis Schneider, 1979 is present on the island of Kalimnos in the Aegean Sea; the nominative subspecies, P. n. najadum is found in the Caucasus and in Asia Minor; P. n. albitemporalis Darevsky and Orlov, 1994 has been recorded from south-eastern Azerbaijan; populations from southern Turkmenistan (western and central Kopet Dagh) and northern Iran are allocated to P. n. atayevi Tuniev and Shammakov, 1993.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Idriz Haxhiu, Wolfgang Böhme, Aram Agasyan, Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from coastal Croatia southwards into Bosnia-Herzegovina, southern Serbia and Montenegro, Macedonia, central and southern Bulgaria, Albania, Greece (including the islands of Limnos, Lesbos, Chios, Kalymnos (there is an endemic subspecies on this island) and possibly Samos), Cyprus and Turkey (Thrace and western, southern and eastern Anatolia) southeast to northern and western Syria, Lebanon (above 1,000 m asl), northern and eastern Iraq, western Iran and southern Turkmenistan. It has also been recorded from the Caucasus Mountains of southern Russia, Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan, although the identity of these animals requires further investigation. This species ranges from sea level up to 2,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Armenia; Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Georgia; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Russian Federation; Serbia; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the north of its range it is a common species. It is rare in the south of its range (e.g., in Lebanon). It is reported to be declining in Albania.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In general, this species is associated with dry or xerophytic landscapes. It is found on the open parts of stony semi-desert and wermuth steppe, among rocky outcrops and stones. Populations are found at the slopes of foothills and mountain covered with bush vegetation and woods, in thickets of xerophilous bushes, in juniper open woodlands, oak groves, border of forests. It has been recorded from open woodland, garrigue, overgrown areas, gullies, vineyards, gardens, stone walls and old buildings. The females lay between three and 16 eggs in a clutch.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by direct persecution in parts of its range (e.g., by farmers in Turkey), and loss of habitat to intensive agriculture and fires. Animals are often killed on roads.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention. In Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is present in many protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in Serbia and Montenegro. As a species with a limited distribution range and reducing number it is included into the "Annotated list of taxa and populations required a special attention to their status in the wildlife" (Appendix to the Red Data Book of Russian Federation, 2001). It is a considered to be a threatened species in Lebanon.

Citation: Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Idriz Haxhiu, Wolfgang Böhme, Aram Agasyan, Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov. 2009. Platyceps najadum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T157277A5068046. . Downloaded on 20 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided