Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telescopus fallax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Telescopus fallax
Species Authority: (Fleischmann, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Cat Snake, Soosan Snake
Synonym(s):
Ailurophis vivax Bonaparte, 1837
Coluber carneus Dwigubsky, 1832
Coluber vivax Fitzinger, 1826
Tarbophis fallax Fleischmann, 1831
Tarbophis savignyi Boulenger, 1896
Trigonophis iberus Eichwald, 1831
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need to revise the taxonomic status of this species in the southeastern corner of its range, especially with regards to its relationship with T. nigriceps. Preliminary data lumps the species together (Petros Lymberakis pers. comm..) Records from Jordan are under investigation and are considered to be T. cf. nigriceps (Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi pers. comm.)..

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Aram Agasyan, Aziz Avci, Boris Tuniyev, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Petros Lymberakis, Claes Andrén, Dan Cogalniceanu, John Wilkinson, Natalia Ananjeva, Nazan Üzüm, Nikolai Orlov, Richard Podloucky, Sako Tuniyev, Uğur Kaya, Wolfgang Böhme, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Yehudah Werner, Idriz Haxhiu
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as globally Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from extreme northeastern Italy southwards along Mediterranean area of Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, southern Montenegro, southern Bulgaria, Albania, Macedonia and Greece (including some Aegean islands such as Crete). It is present on the islands of Malta and Cyprus and ranges from Turkey into Syria, Lebanon and Israel in the south. It is also present in the Caucasus Mountains, including in Armenian, Azerbaijan, Georgia and southern Russia, Iran and Iraq. This is found from sea level up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Georgia; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Russian Federation; Slovenia; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in the Mediterranean part of the Balkans, but it is rare in Turkey. It appears to be rare on Malta and it is very local in Italy.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is mostly found amongst rocks in shrubby landscapes. It can also be found in open or degraded woodland, among old walls and ruins, on sandy beaches with plant cover (Turkey and Europe only) and sometimes close to human habitation. Populations have been recorded in the montane-xerophytic steppe, in semi-deserts and, more rarely, at the edges of mountain forest. The females lay between 5 and 9 eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is persecuted in parts of its range through confusion with viper species. In parts of its range it is locally threatened by conversion of land to intensive agricultural use, urbanization, and general mortality of animals on roads.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is protected by national legislation in Israel. It is included into the Red Data Books of the Russian Federation (2001) and Armenia (1987). It is present in a number of protected areas. It is protected on the territory Vashlovansky and Lagodekhsky reserves in Georgia and on the territory of Khosrov reserve (Armenia).

Citation: Aram Agasyan, Aziz Avci, Boris Tuniyev, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Petros Lymberakis, Claes Andrén, Dan Cogalniceanu, John Wilkinson, Natalia Ananjeva, Nazan Üzüm, Nikolai Orlov, Richard Podloucky, Sako Tuniyev, Uğur Kaya, Wolfgang Böhme, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Yehudah Werner, Idriz Haxhiu 2009. Telescopus fallax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided